Data protection

The security of your personal data is important to us. The principles for the processing of personal data according to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR): Transparency, legality, purpose limitation, data accuracy and data minimization are also standards for the handling of your data. We attach great importance to justifying the trust you have placed in us in this regard as well. We therefore protect your personal data in particular against access by unauthorized persons.

The intensity of the collection, processing and use of your data depends on how you use our services. By visiting our website you agree that we may collect, process, use and store your individual personal data to the extent indicated below. Confidential handling of this data is a matter of course for us. The data protection declaration is continuously revised and adapted. The current status of the declaration is May 2018.

I.    General information

1.    Collection, processing and use of personal data when visiting our website


When you visit our website, certain data are automatically collected in anonymized form. These are, in particular, data about

  • the identity of your internet service provider,
  • the browser type you are using and the respective software version,
  • the screen resolution,
  • the operating system you are using,
  • the question of whether you access our site from a desktop PC or a mobile device,
  • the pages you visited with us,
  • the duration of your stay with us,
  • the referring URL, which is information about the page you visited from which you came to our website,
  • the IP address of your device,
  • the date and time of the server request and
  • the location of your device.

All of these data are collected by us for analysis purposes. They will be evaluated to improve our website and service. The individual data in each case cannot be assigned to a specific person. The data mentioned are primarily device-related. However, it may be possible to associate them with specific people in connection with other data. We use the data collected for statistical purposes, to evaluate the attractiveness of our offers, to evaluate user behavior in order to improve and expand our range of services and to identify errors and optimize processes. Data are only linked as far as  necessary for the purposes mentioned.
The data stored by us will be deleted as soon as they are no longer needed for the purposes stated herein. The data will be deleted after completion of the specified purposes, if they are not, or will not be, stored for documentation purposes (e.g., due to existing retention periods).

2.    Legal basis of data processing

Insofar as we obtain consent for the processing of your personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DSGVO serves as the legal basis for data processing.
Insofar as your personal data are processed because this is necessary for the fulfillment of a contract or within the framework of a contract-like relationship with you, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) DSGVO serves as the legal basis for data processing.
Insofar as we process your personal data to fulfill a legal obligation, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c) DSGVO serves as the legal basis for data processing.
Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO may also be used as a legal basis for data processing if the processing of your personal data is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or a third party and your interests, fundamental rights and freedoms do not require the protection of personal data.
Within the framework of this data protection declaration, we always point out the legal basis on which we base the processing of your personal data.

3.    Analysis program

The anonymized data are evaluated and analyzed by e-tracker (www.etracker.com), an analysis program. e-tracker GmbH is located at: Erste Brunnenstraße 1, 20459 Hamburg. The contact details can be found at e-mail, telephone, fax, etc. can be found at www.etracker.com/impressum. Information on the use, evaluation, etc. of personal data by e-tracker can be found at www.etracker.com/datenschutz.

We use e-tracker’s offers to evaluate and analyze usage processes of our website. The provider summarizes these analysis data for us and assigns meaningful categories to the data. The analysis data are stored and evaluated on servers located in Germany. Your data will not be sent abroad.

Personal or anonymized data are analyzed and evaluated by e-tracker on the basis of the purposes mentioned under I. 1 above.

The analysis and evaluation of personal or anonymized data by e-tracker takes place on the basis of the purposes mentioned in I. 1. above. We believe that due to the protective measures taken (anonymisation and the possibility of objection) data processing for the optimization of our online offer is to be regarded as a legitimate interest in data processing in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO.

4.    Use of cookies

“Cookies” are small text files that are stored by your browser on your device. We use cookies so that we can present you an individually designed offer. When visiting our website, you are given the opportunity to refuse the use of cookies. We recommend that you allow the use of cookies; otherwise the use of our website and our offer is limited.

Until the end of your browser session, the cookies are saved and when you close our website they can also automatically store certain information if you open the website again.

Use of cookies:
This website uses the following types of cookies, the scope and functionality of which are explained below:
Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. This includes in particular the session cookies. These store a so-called session ID, with which different requests of your browser can be assigned to the common session. This will allow your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. Session cookies are deleted when you log out or close your browser.
You can configure your browser settings according to your wishes and refuse e.g. the acceptance of third party cookies or all cookies, Please note that you may not be able to use all functions of this website. Please inform yourself about the provider of your browser if required. If you make the appropriate settings in your browser, you may not be able to make full use of our website.
Cookies are also used to make our website as effective, smooth and user-friendly as possible in the customer's interest. In the interest of the quickest and easiest possible handling of our website and our service offers, we have decided to also use cookies. The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) DSGVO.

5.    Right to information, deletion and correction

We attach great importance to explaining the processing of your personal data as transparently as possible and also to inform you about the rights to which you are entitled. If you require further information or wish to exercise the rights to which you are entitled, you can contact us at any time, so that we can take care of your request.
You have extensive rights regarding the processing of your personal data. First of all, you have a comprehensive right to information and you can request the correction and/or deletion or blocking of your personal data if necessary. You may also demand a limitation of the processing and have a right of objection. You also have a right to data transferability with regard to the personal data you have provided to us.
If you wish to assert any of your rights and/or receive further information, please contact our customer service. Alternatively, you can also contact our data protection officer.
Once you have given your consent, it can be freely revoked at any time with effect for the future. The revocation of consent shall not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation. The contact person for this is also our customer service is our data protection officer.
If the processing of your personal data is not based on consent, but on another legal basis, you can object to this data processing. Your objection will lead to a review and, if necessary, termination of data processing. You will be informed of the results of the review and - if data processing is nevertheless to be continued - we will provide you with more detailed information as to why data processing is permissible.
We would like to point out that we continue to store personal data even after the conclusion of a business relationship. We can only delete personal data if there are no legal retention periods to the contrary. Only after expiry of the retention periods can we comply with a request for deletion if necessary. If you wish the data to be deleted during the retention period, we will block the personal data for use until the expiry of the retention period and will no longer use it in this respect.

6.    Cancer News

You have the opportunity to receive up-to- date and important information about cancer treatments through our contact field at www.bebig.com/home/cancer_news. You will only receive our Cancer News if you provide your personal data at the specified address. These include your e-mail address, first name, last name and the country in which you live or where your company is based. The personal information you provide in this context will be used solely to provide the Cancer News to you. The sending of these messages can be canceled at any time through a link in the newsletter. Alternatively, you can of course contact the responsible department below to unsubscribe from Cancer News. Please note that after unsubscribing from Cancer News, you will need to enter a different e-mail address if you sign up for the newsletter again.

7.    Service inquiries, contact and other correspondence

If you use our option to contact us, personal data will be collected and stored. The correspondence itself, including the associated personal data (first name, last name, company, e-mail address, etc.) that you provide will be stored accordingly. These data are used only to carry out the correspondence. After the correspondence has been completed, the personal data and the contents of the correspondence are stored for documentation purposes, in order to have the capability, in case of further queries or in similar cases, of establishing a uniform service practice. Of course, the personal data obtained in this context will not be disclosed to unauthorized third parties.

8.    Protection of minors


Children and adolescents under the age of 18 should not submit any personal information to us without the consent of their parent or legal guardian.

9.    Links

On our website, you will find links to offers from other operators. These links are marked. We have no influence on the content of the linked pages. If necessary, find out more about the privacy policy on the linked page there.

10.    Integration of services and content of third parties

a)    Youtube

We include videos from youtube.com. By the inclusion, the provider of this service receives the same information as we do when you visit our pages. In addition, it receives the information that it was called up through our site. Youtube, however, does not receive these data until an included video is viewed. We do not know the specifics on the extent to which these data are collected and processed, in particular for advertising purposes, and stored by servers abroad.  For the scope of data processing by the service, we therefore refer you to their privacy policy. These notices can be found in of Google’s privacy policies (https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/).

The service on de.youtube.com is provided by Youtube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, United States.

The integration of YouTube serves for a better presentation of our company also in favour of better traceability for our customers. The legal basis for the integration is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO.

b)    LinkedIn

Furthermore, we use a link to LinkedIn (https://www.linkedin.com/company/eckert&ziegler-bebig?trk=top_nav_home).

If you use the link, you get to our company’s profile on LinkedIn. By this, LinkedIn receives information about your previous visit to our website. Whether personal data is collected and to what extent also depends on whether you are logged in to LinkedIn at the same time. If that's the case, LinkedIn may be able to associate your usage behavior with you.

The operator of the page is the operator of the LinkedIn web site: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. The terms of use for LinkedIn can be found at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/user-agreement?trk=organization-guest_footer-user-agreement.

For detailed information on how personal information is handled through LinkedIn, see https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=hb_ft_priv.

11.    Authorization

The use of social media such as LinkedIn or Facebook takes place through our company, so that we can present the profile and extent of our company as well as people associated with our company, to the users of our website. The personal or anonymized information collected and disclosed in this context is solely used for the purpose of strengthening the company's presence and facilitating easy communication between our company, our customers, partners and investors. We are pleased to have you connect to the company through social networks so that we can share the company's profile with as many people as possible.

The use of Youtube is primarily to present individual content for the benefit of our company. In particular, videos or posts produced are available on Youtube and are included in this way. We do this to provide our customers with relevant information.

The use of Google Maps informs our customers about where our locations specifically are and how they can be reached.


II.    Responsible body

Eckert & Ziegler BEBIG SA
Zone Industrielle C
7180 Seneffe
Belgium

If you have any questions, comments and/or criticism about the privacy policy feel free to contact us at the address mentioned above, via e-mail: datenschutz@dont-want-spam.ezag.de or via phone: +32 64 520 811.

III.     Right of complaint

You have the right to report alleged violations of privacy legislation and to complain to the relevant regulatory body. The complaint can be sent to:
Commission de la Protection de la Vie Privée
Rue de la Presse 35
1000 Brussels
Telefon: +32 (0) 2 274 48 00
Telefax: +32 (0) 2 274 48 35
E-Mail: commission@dont-want-spam.privacycommission.be
Homepage: www.privacycommission.be